logo
 

Salaried Work & Residence Permit by Settlement



In accordance to the Royal Decree 2393/2004 (Real Decreto 2393/2004 de 30 de Diciembre) non EU citizens who have been irregularly in Spain for a certain period of time will be able apply for residency.

Who has the right to apply and receive the residency permit?

The present Royal Decree applies, whichever nationality he/she holds, to the following:

  1. Citizens who can prove continuous and uninterrupted residency in Spain for a period of at least 2 years, provided they can prove the existence of an irregular employment relationship for at least 1 year.
  2. Citizens who can prove continuous and uninterrupted residency in Spain for a period of at least 3 years, have an employment contract offer with a minimum duration of 1 year and either prove they have family links with other foreigners living in Spain or provide a certificate of social integration issued by the Town Hall. To this effect, family links will be restricted to spouses, parents or children.


Contact us if you would like to get more information.

2004-2019 © Lawbird Legal Services SLP. ALL Rights Reserved. | Contact Us | Lawbird Spanish Lawyers